top of page
IMG_0629_edited.jpg

An innovation in fire protection

Privacy Policy

Introduction

 

We ("we", "us", "our") take the protection of the data of the users ("users" or "you") of our website and / or our mobile app (the "website" or the " Mobile app ”) and we undertake to protect the information that users provide to us in connection with the use of our website and / or our mobile app (collectively:“ digital assets ”). Furthermore, we undertake to protect and use your data in accordance with applicable law.

This Privacy Policy explains our practices regarding the collection, use and disclosure of your information through your use of our digital assets (the "Services") when you access the Services through your devices.

Please read the privacy policy carefully and make sure you fully understand our practices in relation to your data before using our services. If you have read this policy, fully understand it and do not agree with our approach, you must stop using our digital assets and services. By using our services, you accept the terms of this data protection guideline. Further use of the services constitutes your acceptance of this privacy policy and all changes to it.

In this privacy policy you will learn:

  • How we collect data

  • What data we collect

  • Why we collect this data

  • Who we pass the data on to

  • Where the data is stored

  • How long the data will be kept

  • How we protect the data

  • How we deal with minors

  • Updates or changes to the privacy policy

 

What data do we collect?

Below is an overview of the data we can collect:

 

  • Unidentified and unidentifiable information that you provide during the contact / registration process or that is collected through the use of our services ("non-personal data"). Non-personal data does not allow any conclusions to be drawn about who collected it. Non-personal information that we collect consists primarily of technical and aggregate usage information.

  • Individually identifiable information, ie all those that can be used to identify you or that could identify you with reasonable effort (“personal data”). The personal information we collect through our services may include information that is requested from time to time, such as names, email addresses, addresses, phone numbers, IP addresses, and more. If we combine personal data with non-personal data, we will treat these as personal data as long as they exist in combination.

How do we collect data?

Below are the main methods we use to collect data:

 

  • We collect data when you use our services. So when you visit our digital assets and use services, we can collect, record and store the usage, sessions and related information.

  • We collect data that you provide to us yourself, for example when you contact us directly via a communication channel (e.g. an email with a comment or feedback).

  • We may collect data from third party sources as described below.

  • We collect data that you provide to us when you log into our services via a third party provider such as Facebook or Google.

Why do we collect this data?

We can use your data for the following purposes:

 

  • to provide and operate our services;

  • to develop, customize and improve our services;

  • to respond to your feedback, inquiries and requests and offer help;

  • to analyze requirement and usage patterns;

  • for other internal, statistical and research purposes;

  • to improve our data security and fraud prevention capabilities;

  • to investigate violations and to enforce our terms and conditions and to comply with applicable law, regulations or government orders;

Who do we share this data with?

We can pass on your data to our service providers in order to operate our services (e.g. storage of data via third-party hosting services, provision of technical support, etc.).

We may also disclose your information in the following circumstances: (i) to investigate, detect, prevent or take action against illegal activities or other misconduct; (ii) to establish or exercise our rights of defense; (iii) to protect our rights, property, or personal safety, and the safety of our users or the public; (iv) in the event of a change of control at our company or at one of our affiliated companies (by way of a merger, acquisition or purchase of (essentially) all assets, etc.); (v) to collect, hold and / or manage your data using authorized third-party providers (e.g. cloud service providers), insofar as this is appropriate for business purposes; (vi) to work with third parties to improve your user experience. To avoid misunderstandings, we would like to point out that we can transmit or pass on or otherwise use non-personal data to third parties at our own discretion.

Cookies and Similar Technologies

When you visit or access our services, we authorize third parties to use web beacons, cookies, pixel tags, scripts and other technologies and analysis services (“tracking technologies”). These tracking technologies can enable third parties to automatically collect your data in order to improve the navigation experience on our digital assets, to optimize their performance and to guarantee a tailor-made user experience, as well as for security and fraud prevention purposes.

To find out more, please read our Cookie Policy.

Where do we store the data?

Non-personal data

Please note that our companies, as well as our trusted partners and service providers, are located around the world. For the purposes outlined in this privacy policy, we store and process all non-personal data that we collect in different legal systems.

User collects personal data

Personal data may be maintained, processed and stored in the United States, Ireland, South Korea, Taiwan, Israel and to the extent necessary for the proper provision of our services and / or required by law (as further explained below) in other jurisdictions.

How long will the data be kept?

Please note that we keep the collected data for as long as is necessary to provide our services, to comply with our legal and contractual obligations to you, to resolve disputes and to enforce our agreements.

We can correct, supplement or delete incorrect or incomplete data at our own discretion at any time.

How do we protect the data?

The hosting service for our digital assets provides us with the online platform through which we can offer you our services. Your data can be stored via the data storage, databases and general applications of our hosting provider. It stores your data on secure servers behind a firewall and offers secure HTTPS access to most areas of its services.

 

The website does not sell any of its users' data

We do not sell users' personal information for the intentions and purposes of the CCPA.

 

Updates or changes to the privacy policy

We may revise this data protection guideline from time to time at our own discretion; the version published on the website is always up-to-date (see information on the "status"). We ask you to check this data protection guideline regularly for changes. In the event of significant changes, we will publish a notice on our website. If you continue to use the services after being notified of changes to our website, this will be considered as your confirmation and consent to the changes to the privacy policy and your consent to be bound by the terms of these changes.

Contact

If you have general questions about the Services or the information we collect about you and how we use them, please contact us at:

kontakt@polytec-online.de

bottom of page